Twelve Labs Marengo
AI video understanding and search API for developers
Overview
Twelve Labs Marengo is a video understanding API that extracts meaning from video content through multimodal AI. It enables developers to build search, classification, and analysis features into applications without training custom models. The platform handles both visual and audio understanding to index and retrieve video insights at scale.
Pros
- Indexes video content by semantic meaning, not just metadata
- Supports search across visual, audio, and text understanding
- Free tier available for developers to test capabilities
- REST API with straightforward integration for applications
- Handles long-form video content efficiently at scale
✕ Cons
- Pricing scales with video indexing volume, costs add up
- Requires API integration, not a standalone search tool
- Limited documentation and smaller developer community than competitors
Key Features
Use Cases
Best For
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Twelve Labs Marengo's pricing model?▾
How steep is the learning curve for implementing Marengo?▾
What integrations and API capabilities does Marengo offer?▾
What is the main limitation of Marengo?▾
What is Marengo best used for?▾
Compared with
Editorial side-by-side comparisons featuring Twelve Labs Marengo.
Loom vs Twelve Labs Marengo: Which Is Better?
vs Loom
Twelve Labs Marengo vs M3U8 Player: Which Is Better?
vs M3U8 Player
Twelve Labs Marengo vs Fabric by Hyperise: Which Is Better?
vs Fabric by Hyperise
Twelve Labs Marengo vs Lovo.ai: Which Is Better?
vs Lovo.ai
Twelve Labs Marengo vs Runway Gen-3 Advanced: Which Is Better?
vs Runway Gen-3 Advanced
Pricing Plans
Free
- Up to 10 hours of video indexing per month
- Basic search and retrieval
- Access to core API
- Community support
ProMost Popular
- Up to 500 hours of video indexing per month
- Advanced search with multi-modal capabilities
- Full API access with higher rate limits
- Email support
Business
- Up to 2,000 hours of video indexing per month
- Advanced AI-powered search and analytics
- Priority API support and SLA guarantees
- Dedicated account manager
Enterprise
- Unlimited video indexing
- Custom AI models and fine-tuning
- Enterprise-grade security and compliance
- 24/7 dedicated support
Similar Tools
Verified Info
Ratings & Reviews
Rate Twelve Labs Marengo
Alternatives to Twelve Labs Marengo
View AllProfessional video generation from images with physics-based motion
AI voice and video generation platform for creators
Generate personalized videos at scale for marketing and sales.
AI video generation platform for creating ads and marketing content quickly.
AI for video marketing
AI music video generator that syncs visuals to your beat.